?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Scott Francis Baker


July 10th, 2003

Morgan Freeman, Laurence Fishburne: "Super-duper magical Negroes" @ 09:05 pm

OMG I TOTALLY MET WIL WHEATON! His site said yesterday that he'd be in downtown today signing his book so potsie, gorgonous, and themabbi went down to see him. Picked up a copy of his book down there for $13 and read part of it while waiting for him to arrive. He's a really small guy, short and skinny. He read from his book for probably half an hour and then signed his books.

As I was waiting in line I noticed he had a Strongbad pin so I mentioned it and he totally went off on a Strongbad tangent for a couple of minutes. I guess the Strongbad guys gave the pin to him. He totally out geeked us. Jason was pretty star struck and in the middle of the mini-strongbad conversation Jason says "We're totally having a conversation with Wesley Fucking Crusher" it was classic. Wil's a really cool guy, I really dig him.

I actually saw Eric Raymond there too. He must be in town for OScon. He was pretty weird, kinda shakey... almost looked drunk. Not really sure what was going on, I was sorta surprised.

In closing... I MET WIL WHEATON!!!
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:starshine6979
Date:July 10th, 2003 09:08 pm (UTC)

(Link)
Yea for you! That deserves a gold star.. :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:ntang
Date:July 10th, 2003 10:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
ESR always looks like that. I think he's got an actual physical problem, but I thought it'd be rude to ask what was up.
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:July 10th, 2003 10:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh ya? He was a little "wobbly" and sorta out of it. Not really sure. I thought it might something physical too, but I couldn't find anything online mentioning it.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ntang
Date:July 11th, 2003 04:05 am (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
It's a long story, but my ex and I hung out with him and his wife one time, so I actually spent some time with him, and yes, he definitely seems to have some problem. whether a birth defect or one of the various syndromes that affect muscles and coordination, I dunno, but he's got something.
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:July 11th, 2003 08:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
Oh ok... Makes sense. Wheaton was reading and he sorta of stumbled up into the middle of it, eating this huge hunk of pizza. It was kinda rude, but I was like, "hey it's ESR he can do what he wants"
[User Picture Icon]
From:skeets
Date:July 10th, 2003 10:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh my GOD, you are such a little bitch! Of course, this is only because Wil before me, but yeah, my residual twelve-year-old self totally hates you right now. XD

But wow, congrats! He's so cool that I just can't stand it.

Did he say anything about his signing at the Beaverton branch in August?? I was planning to go then... :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:July 10th, 2003 10:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ya he's totally cool. Really easy to get along with. No he didn't say anything about his other signing but I want to go to that too.
[User Picture Icon]
From:skeets
Date:July 10th, 2003 11:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Duh, I just noticed--it was supposed to say "this is only because you met Wil before me". ^^; Woooo I'm retarded! And this keyboard sucks.

Well hey, see you in August, perhaps! :D
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:July 11th, 2003 08:15 am (UTC)
(Link)
Ya totally. He's a really cool guy, can't wait to meet him again.
[User Picture Icon]
From:potsie
Date:July 11th, 2003 12:28 am (UTC)
(Link)
WESLEY FUCKING CRUSHER!!! YEAH!!!
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:July 11th, 2003 08:19 am (UTC)
(Link)
Remember that time you told him you loved him in Toy Soldiers? Ya that was great.

Scott Francis Baker