?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Scott Francis Baker


June 24th, 2003

Zion is too big: it's like Coruscant Spaceport, only it's an innie instead of an outie. @ 11:11 pm

So today was pretty wild. I got a lot done today at work which was quite nice, despite the 3 solid hours of meetings I was in. One of those meetings involved me getting a new boss. Well not my direct boss, but my boss' boss. So now we report to Operations instead of Customer Care. Could be a lot more opportunity to work with some other technical people.

After work gorgonous and themabbi went to Costco to look at some camping stuff. I told them I saw the single largest tent ever there and I wanted to show them. Costco has this 20 foot by 10 foot four room tent. The thing is crazy huge. We were trying to figure out what possible use it could have. Ben called it the polygamist tent because you could sleep a husband and ten wives comfortably. Ben ended up getting another tent not quite so big for $100. After we left Costco we forced Isaac to eat a "Costco Dog" since he never had. Those things are so good and they're onlye $1.50!!!

After that we went to Target to look at more camping stuff because they had a good ad on Sunday. They were sold out of the stove and lantern that we wanted but we did get some propane and I got a self inflating mattress. So we all got what we wanted mostly. After we got home Ben and I set about setting up his massive tent. It's gotta be the coolest tent I've ever seen, it'll be really nice for camping. No more 5 separate tents, now we'll have one nice tent. It'll be cool cuz if it's cold or rainy outside we can go in the tent and just chill.

Now I should be in bed because Isaac and I have a data wiring class tomorrow that I have to be up early for.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:blackice
Date:June 24th, 2003 11:29 pm (UTC)
(Link)
OMG he's never had a Costco dog? You haven't lived till you've eaten one! I mean come on, its $1.50 for a foot long dog, AND soda with free refills.

Camping stuff. You should get an REI card and check it out there if u wanna get serious bout the stuff. I think the closest is still up in Jantzen Beach. I've still got all my camping stuff and I'm itching like a mofo to go. I wanna go up 4th July cuz its 3 day weekend, but haven't found anyone :(

Data wiring class? neato. Wish I was over there learning more of the technologies. :| I get stuck with learning to wire up coax in the home, and Thurs we go with techs to do drops from the pole and connect people up.
[User Picture Icon]
From:jrcorn
Date:June 25th, 2003 12:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
The Costco dog will always be $1.50, because it's the CEO's favorite. At work the some employees refer to them as "Death Dogs", because after a while of working there, and eating them when you don't bring a lunch, they start to look a little gross. But then again, I am still eating them. Sometimes I splurge and get a slice of pizza. God I'm pathetic.
[User Picture Icon]
From:angz
Date:June 25th, 2003 10:31 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey can you email me your address for an invite to the wedding?
Or do you want to just tell me if oyu can come or not.. it is Aug 23 2003 at 2pm reception at 3pm. Cermeony is at Christ the King in Milwaukie and Reception is at the museum of Oregon Territory in Orevon City.

Angela
angzc@web-ster.com
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:June 25th, 2003 01:56 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Their non-fat frozen yogurt is really good too! And it's only $1.25.
[User Picture Icon]
From:aquatwo
Date:June 25th, 2003 04:37 am (UTC)

mmm, sainai kosher...

(Link)
i was so hooked on those things from about 1994-2000. i still have them occasioally but i used to go through one costco size bag of them every 2 months. i'd eat 3 or so a day sometimes...

Scott Francis Baker