?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Scott Francis Baker


October 14th, 2001

I don't know which is more questionable, your pitching arm or Bill Clinton's integrity @ 06:15 pm

Just woke up from a nap... getting home at 2am last night and then getting up at 8:30 kinda sucked. I had a headache too. My mom and I were going to go look at some open houses and when we got in her car the alarm went off. Well she didn't have any idea how to turn it off. I mean, god forbid you figure out how your damn car works. So we spent a good two minutes trying to figure out which button turned the alarm off when it shut itself off. I think she accidentally hit the panic button or something and it just had to time out. So all that noise didn't agree with me.

So this morning my parents, angz, and I went and looked at House #12 again. I really liked it, and my parents seemed to as well. It's going to take some work, but I think it could be very rewarding, and be a lot of fun. We also looked at House #15 as well. It's a decent house as well, but I'm not as interested in it. I think I'm going to make an offer on #12 as soon as possible. With my luck with houses though the damn thing will sell before I have a chance to make the offer.

I updated the pictures on House #12 so you can get a better idea of some of the features.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:blackice
Date:October 14th, 2001 11:21 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dude, whats with the purple walls and blue toilet/bath tub? Then theres that plaid wallpaper in the bedroom. Then another bedroom looks like gree walls and carpet? Haha, I think the decorator was high on something when they did the house. Overall, looks like a nice base to start at. You could easily fix up most of the stuff. Re-finish the downstairs, re-color the kitchen, but leave the floors. They look very nice. Actually, if it was mine, I'd repaint some of the rooms and tone it down a bit. I can help ya out, but dont expect any miracles ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:October 15th, 2001 08:54 am (UTC)
(Link)
I dubbed the "purple" room the Chris Rowland room :) You should come over and see the house, it's pretty bad ass. Actually you should come over and help me paint it :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:stauss
Date:October 16th, 2001 08:05 pm (UTC)
(Link)
That house looks pretty sweet!
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:October 16th, 2001 09:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It is really cool, but it's looking like it's gonna be too much money to get it off that septic tank.

Scott Francis Baker