?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Scott Francis Baker


August 3rd, 2001

As a side note, I think Jason is pretty attractive @ 03:27 pm

Angie and I went to look at the house I thought was good looking. Met up with David and Mike around 11:00. I spent the 15 minutes prior talking to the "old guys" across the street. There were two older guys talking and leaning on their pickup truck. So I stopped to talk to them about the neighborhood. They were pretty funny, but said it was pretty decent.

Once we got inside we realized that it's gonna need some work. Nothing big, just a lot of cosmetic stuff. Gonna be a lot of painting, fix some fixtures, change out some stuff in the bathroom, change the carpet, put up a fence etc. Otherwise it looked decent. It's laid out pretty well, it'll just need some work. I don't think it's worth $140k, but may $130k/$135k. Need to talk to my dad and see if he'd be willing to help, and if it'd be worth the work/money. It'd be nice to clean it all up and make it look nice.

Apparently it's a bank reposession. Whoever owned it before got forclosed upon so now the bank owns it. I'm not sure exactly what that means. I could get it for less money (banks don't like owning houses), or that they'll be less flexible about selling it. We'll see.

See house images here.
 
Share  |  Flag |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:ntang
Date:August 3rd, 2001 05:07 pm (UTC)

Hmmm.

(Link)
We have very different taste in houses.

I absolutely, positively cannot stand those silly single level ranch homes. I have no problem with them as houses, I just think they're a blight on the earth, basically. An ugly blight.

But having said that ;) it looks pretty nice for a ranch, and definitely seems to have a pretty nice amount of space, and a real yard and such, which is cool. The insides are fine, I just don't like the outsides. Hell, though, if you like it, go for it. Good luck with it, man, I hope you get it and it's as good as you hoped. :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:August 3rd, 2001 06:06 pm (UTC)

Re: Hmmm.

(Link)
Hahahaha... funny you say that. The outside is actually kept up pretty well. The yard is nice. The inside looks really shitty. There are three different colors of carpet and it really needs some paint. Otherwise I really like it. Don't think it's worth $140k though. I'll see if it drops a little.
[User Picture Icon]
From:bradfitz
Date:August 3rd, 2001 05:47 pm (UTC)
(Link)
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:August 3rd, 2001 06:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
A couple people made comments about the frilly curtains in both that room, and the living room. Those are definite keepers! The more lacey shit I can get in my house the better!

Actually it's pretty funny, that lacey stuff is probably the nicest stuff in the house. The rest of it is kinda trashy :)
[User Picture Icon]
From:blackice
Date:August 4th, 2001 01:57 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Lemme know if you need help fixorin her up. I've only had to do it on 4 houses now, so I consider myself a house fixer-upper expert ;)
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:August 5th, 2001 12:39 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Dude sweet! I'll totally call ya up! :)

Scott Francis Baker