?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Scott Francis Baker


April 11th, 2001

Older People @ 06:38 pm

Is there a rule somewhere that says if you're over 40 taking college classes you have to ask a lot of questions, or think you're a lot funnier than you really are.
 
Share  |  |

Comments

 
[User Picture Icon]
From:skeets
Date:April 11th, 2001 06:55 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LMAO! That reminds me of this guy in my Politics of Cyberspace class last year. He always had a laptop with him, and he'd say stupid crap during the lectures, while totally acting like he was the be-all and end-all of Internet-related policy. And he was insanely religious to boot.
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:April 11th, 2001 07:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
People like this are almost always older... I can't think of any situation where a super annoying person was 20ish.
From:collegegirl
Date:April 11th, 2001 07:23 pm (UTC)
(Link)
After taking 2 years of Running Start evening classes, I would have to say....

Yes.
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:April 11th, 2001 10:16 pm (UTC)

Re:

(Link)
Running Start?
[User Picture Icon]
From:blythe
Date:April 11th, 2001 08:01 pm (UTC)

HAHAHAHAHA!!!

(Link)
I don't have a problem with "old" people to go back to school, just as long as I don't have to have class with them. *Two* quarters in a row, I've had class with a woman over 50 (I think... heh) and they suck!! The first one thought it would be cool to start her own conversations with the prof during lecture.. This quarter the old lady is older than everyone in section, including the TA... The other day she started talking about something like she was all smart and shit because it went on before any of us were born. bitch.
[User Picture Icon]
From:righellis
Date:April 12th, 2001 12:53 am (UTC)

AMEN BROTHA...

(Link)
rant

You know I have been hollering about this every single tuesday I go to Econ... FUCK OLD PEOPLE WHO TAKE COLLEGE COURSES AND ENJOY DRAWING ATTENTION TO THEM SELVES

they do this by:

A) bringing up topics that the professor would rather talk about than teach what is on the test

B) bringing up scenarios that break the norm, just to piss the professor off

C) bringing up how their shitty ass career relates to the class

D) having cell phones ring in the middle of class

E) making it a point to dispute every correction made on an exam/quiz

F) making the rest of the OLD ASS students laugh by humor that is only thought of to be funny if you are 35 or older

/rant
[User Picture Icon]
From:muerte
Date:April 12th, 2001 08:27 am (UTC)

Re: AMEN BROTHA...

(Link)
Hahahahahah good one. All true!

Scott Francis Baker